Membership
Membership

Privacy policy - 2018

The Capitol Gym are committed to protecting the privacy of its customers. The following statement has been prepared to inform our customers of what information we collect and this is treated in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Act 2018. If you have any queries about the privacy policy statement please contact us at 180 Longford Road, Longford Coventry CV6 6DR


What information do we collect?

When you complete your registration or contract agreement the following information is collected.

 

·         Personal information such as name, email and postal addresses, date of birth, telephone number

·         Bank details (applicable to contract’s only)


How is the information used?

The information you have provided will be used for the purposes of administering your membership only.

In order to carry this out your information may need to be shared with our associated administration organisation together with our service providers.

We do not use your data for any other purposes such as marketing etc


Protecting your information

The Capitol Gym takes seriously our requirements to protect your personal information. We use a secure server and ensure that the personal information you provide to us is kept secure and up to date. We only retain this information for as long as is necessary for the purpose it is used.

 

Disclosing your information to other parties

As stated above, we will only disclose your information with associated agents and organisations and our services providers. If we are required by law we may also need to disclose your information.

We do not pass your information to other organisations without your consent.

 

Consent

In providing us with your personal details, including the completion of the health questionnaire and contract form you have consented to the collection and distribution of the information as set out within the privacy policy statement.


Access Rights

You have a right to ask for a copy of your personal information which we hold about you at any time. Please write to us at the following address to obtain a copy of personal information the Capitol Gym holds about you: Capitol Gym Ltd 180 Longford Road. Longford, Coventry CV6 6DR… We will provide copied information within 30 days of receipt of request .

Withdrawal Rights

If you wish for your data to be withdrawn you can request this anytime. However, this will result in us being unable to offer the services in which we provide for you and therefore terminate any services.

 

Updating Privacy Information

We reserve the right to update the Privacy Policy Statement. If amendments are made to the updated Privacy Policy Statements  we will be publish them on our website with a notice of the change and you will have been deemed to have accepted the changes.

 

 

Terms and Conditions

Anyone wanting to take advantage must be over the age of 16 and be able to provide proof of age if asked.

Excludes the use of tanning beds
Excludes Spinning Classes

Only one free week trial per person.
This offer is not available to current or past members.
On redeeming your voucher you will be asked to complete a no obligation membership form.